WBCA Logo

Home > Awards > Player Awards > Coaches' All-America > Past HS Teams

Past WBCA HS Coaches' All-America Teams


Note:  From 1992 through 2013, the WBCA High School Coaches' All-America Team was composed of 20 players all of whom participated in the WBCA High School All-America Game. In 2014, the WBCA High School All-America Game was suspended and the number of High School Coaches' All-Americans was reduced to 10 to be consistent with the Coaches' All-America Teams in all other membership divisions.

2015    
Kalani Brown Salmen High School Baylor
Napheesa Collier Incarnate Word Academy Connecticut
Te'a Cooper McEachern High School Tennessee
Asia Durr St. Pius X Catholic High School Louisville
Lashann Higgs Cedar Ridge High School Texas
Jordan Hosey Manvel High School Texas
Kyra Lambert Samuel Clemens High School Duke
Arike Ogunbowale Divine Savior Holy Angels High School Notre Dame
Ali Patberg Columbus North High School Notre Dame
Katie Lou Samuelson Mater Dei High School Connecticut
     
2014    
Ariel Atkins Duncanville HS/Duncanville, Texas Texas
Sierra Calhoun Christ the King HS/Brooklyn, N.Y. Duke
Jordin Canada Winward School/Los Angeles, Calif. UCLA
Gabby Green Saint Mary’s College HS/Oakland, Calif. California
Alexis Jennings Sparkman HS/Madison, Ala. Kentucky
Alexa Middleton Riverdale HS/Murfreesboro, Tenn. Tennessee
Kelsey Mitchell Princeton HS/Cincinnati, Ohio Ohio State
Brianna Turner Manvel HS/Pearland, Texas Notre Dame
Jatarie White Providence Day School/Charlotte, NC South Carolina
A’ja Wilson Heathwood Hall Episcopal School/Hopkins, SC South Carolina
     
2013    
Lindsay Allen Saint John's College HS/Bowie, Md. Notre Dame
Alexis Brown North Gwinnett HS/Suwanee, Ga. Maryland
Oderah Chidom Bishop O'Dowd HS/Oakland, Calif. Duke
Saniya Chong Ossining HS/Ossining, N.Y. Connecticut
Nia Coffey Hopkins HS/Minneapolis, Minn. Northwestern
Kendall Cooper St. Anthony HS/Carson, Calif. Duke
Kaela Davis Buford HS/Buford, Ga. Georgia Tech
Diamond DeShields Norcross HS/Norcross, Ga. North Carolina
Rebecca Greenwell Owensboro Catholic HS/Owensboro, Ky. Duke
Linnae Harper Whitney Young HS/Chicago, Ill. Kentucky
Jessica Jackson Jacksonville HS/Jacksonville, Ark. Arkansas
Stephanie Mavunga Brownsburg HS/Indianapolis, Ind. North Carolina
Erica McCall Ridgeview HS/Bakersfield, Calif. Stanford
Kelsey Plum La Jolla Country Day/Poway, Calif. Washington
Taya Reimer Hamilton Southeastern HS/Indianapolis, Ind. Notre Dame
Mercedes Russell Springfield HS/Springfield, Ore. Tennessee
Karlie Samuelson Mater Dei HS/Fullerton, Calif. Stanford
Tyler Scaife Hall HS/Little Rock, Ark. Rutgers
Jessica Washington Jenks HS/Tulsa, Okla. North Carolina
Ronni Williams Atlantic HS/Daytona Beach, Fla. Florida
     
2012    
Jordan Adams Mater Dei HS/Irvine, Calif. USC
Kahleah Copper Prep Charter HS/Philadelphia, Pa. Rutgers
Nirra Fields Mater Dei HS/South Euclid, Ohio UCLA
Bashaara Graves Clarksville HS/Clarksville, Tenn. Tennessee
Malina Howard Twinsburg HS/Twinsburg, Ohio Maryland
Moriah Jefferson Texas Home Ed Sports Assoc./Glenn Hts., Texas Connecticut
Alexis Jones MacArthur HS/Irving, Texas Duke
Jasmine Jones Bob Jones HS/Madison, Ala. Undeclared
Jonquel Jones Riverdale Baptist HS/Ellicott City, Md. Clemson
Jordan Jones DeSoto HS/DeSoto, Texas Texas A&M
Nicole Kornet Liberty Christian School/Lantana, Texas Oklahoma
Jewell Loyd Niles West HS/Lincolnwood, Ill. Notre Dame
Michaela Mabrey Manasquan HS/Holmdel, N.J. Notre Dame
Xylina McDaniel Spring Valley HS/Blythewood, S.C. North Carolina
Tierney Pfirman South Williamsport HS/Williamsport, Pa. Maryland
Alexis Prince Edgewater HS/Maitland, Fla. Baylor
Imani Stafford Windward School/Los Angeles, Calif. Texas
Breanna Stewart Cicero-North Syracuse HS/North Syracuse, N.Y. Connecticut
Morgan Tuck Bolingbrook HS/Bolingbrook, Ill. Connecticut
Courtney Williams North Shore HS/Houston, Texas Texas A&M
     
2011    
Cierra Burdick Butler HS/Matthews, N.C. Tennessee
Briyona Canty Trenton Catholic Academy/Willingboro, N.J. Rutgers
Ariya Crook-Williams L.B. Polytechnic HS/Los Angeles, Calif. Southern Cal
Krystal Forthan Georgetown HS/Georgetown, Texas Louisiana State
Bria Goss Ben Davis HS/Indianapolis, Ind. Kentucky
Taylor Greenfield Ballard HS/Huxley, Iowa Stanford
Justine Hartman Brea Olinda HS/Fullerton, Calif. UCLA
Amber Henson Sickles HS/Odessa, Fla. Duke
Morgan Jones Lake Mary HS/Altamonte Springs, Fla. Northwestern
Betnijah Laney Smyrna HS/Clayton, Del. Rutgers
Samantha Logic Racine J.I. Case HS/Racine, Wisc. Iowa
Ariel Massengale Bolingbrook HS/Bolingbrook, Ill. Tennessee
Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis Mater Dei HS/Anaheim, Calif. Connecticut
Eliza Normen Monarch HS/Louisville, Colo. Arizona State
Amber Orrange Westbury Christian HS/Missouri City, Texas Stanford
Shakena Richardson Neptune HS/Neptune, N.J. Rutgers
Bria Smith Christ the King HS/Massapequa, N.Y. Virginia
Kiah Stokes Linn-Mar HS/Marion, Iowa Connecticut
Alexyz Vaioletama Mater Dei HS/Fountain Valley, Calif. Southern Cal
Elizabeth Williams Princess Anne HS/Virginia Beach, Va. Duke
     
2010    
Lauren Avant Lausanne Collegiate School/Memphis, Tenn. Tennessee
Kristen Doherty Sachem East H.S./Holtsville, N.Y. Boston College
Ariel Edwards Christ the King Regional H.S./Elmont, N.Y. Penn State
Karla Gilbert A&M Consolidated H.S./College Station, Texas Texas A&M
Chelsea Gray Saint Mary’s H.S./Manteca, Calif. Duke
Cassie Harberts San Clemente H.S./San Clemente, Calif. USC
Bria Hartley North Babylon H.S./North Babylon, N.Y. Connecticut
Kaneisha Horn Ramsay H.S./Birmingham, Ala. Alabama
Natasha Howard Morrison R. Waite H.S./Toledo, Ohio Florida State
Richa Jackson Midwest City H.S./Midwest City, Okla. Duke
Sara James Oak Ridge H.S./El Dorado Hills, Calif. Stanford
Afure Jemerigbe Saint Mary’s H.S./Stockton, Calif. California
Tiffany Moore Frisco H.S./Frisco, Texas Texas
Chiney Ogwumike Cy-Fair H.S./Cypress, Texas Stanford
Jennifer O’neill Saint Michael Academy/Bronx, N.Y. Kentucky
Shoni Schimmel Franklin H.S./Portland, Ore. Undeclared
Lindsay Sherbert Great Oak H.S./Temecula, Calif. California
Meighan Simmons Byron P. Steele H.S./Cibolo, Texas Tennessee
Odyssey Sims Irving MacArthur H.S./Irving, Texas Baylor
Samarie Walker Chaminade-Julienne Catholic H.S./West Carrollton, Ohio Connecticut
     
2009    
Kelsey Bone Dulles H.S./Stafford, Texas Undeclared
Mariah Chandler SW Atlanta Christian Academy/Douglasville, Ga. Baylor
Layshia Clarendon Cajon H.S./San Bernardino, Calif. California
Skylar Diggins Washington H.S./South Bend, Ind. Notre Dame
Nikki Greene Diboll H.S./Diboll, Texas Penn St.
Brittney Griner Chester W. Nimitz H.S./Houston, Texas Baylor
Krista Gross Cannon School/Charlotte, N.C. North Carolina
Jasmine Hassell Lebanon Wilson Central H.S./Lebanon, Tenn. Georgia
Tayler Hill South H.S./Minneapolis, Minn. Undeclared
Stephanie Holzer Cardinal O'Hara H.S./Newtown Square, Pa. Vanderbilt
Monique Oliver Long Beach Polytechnic H.S./Long Beach, Calif. Southern California
Sam Ostarello Stanley County H.S./Fort Pierre, S.D. Purdue
Cokie Reed Midway H.S./Hewitt, Texas Texas
Waltia Rolle Westbury Christian School/Fresno, Texas North Carolina
Tierra Ruffin-Pratt T.C Williams H.S./Alexandria, Va. North Carolina
Taber Spani Metro Academy/Lee's Summit, Mo. Tennessee
DeNesha Stallworth Pinole Valley H.S./Richmond, Calif. California
Joslyn Tinkle Big Sky H.S./Missoula, Mont. Stanford
Markel Walker Schenley H.S./Pittsburgh, Pa. UCLA
Destiny Williams Benton Harbor H.S./Benton Harbor, Mich. Illinois
     
2008    
Cierra Bravard Perkins H.S./Sandusky, Ohio Florida State
Alyssia Brewer Sapulpa H.S./Sapulpa, Okla. Tennessee
Elena Delle Donne Ursuline Academy/Greenville, Del. Connecticut
Jasmine Dixon Long Beach Polytechnic HS/ Long Beach, Calif. Rutgers
Ayana Dunning Eastmoor Academy/Columbus, Ohio LSU
Ashley Gayle Bishop Gorman H.S./Las Vegas, Nev. Texas
Angel Goodrich Sequoyah H.S./Tahlequah, Okla. Kansas
Amber Gray Lakota West H.S./Liberty Township, Ohio Tennessee
Whitney Hand Liberty Christian H.S./Fort Worth, Texas Oklahoma
Tiffany Hayes Winter Haven H.S./Lakeland, Fla. Connecticut
Glory Johnson Webb School of Knoxville/ Knoxville, Tenn. Tennessee
Shenise Johnson Rush-Henrietta H.S./Henrietta, N.Y. Miami
Lynetta Kizer Potomac Senior H.S./Woodbridge, Va. Maryland
Chelsey Lee Parkway Academy/Miami, Fla. Rutgers
Nneka Ogwumike Cy-Fair H.S./Cypress, Texas Stanford
Brooklyn Pope Dunbar H.S./Fort Worth, Texas Rutgers
Shay Selby Regina H.S./Geneva, Ohio Duke
Chay Shegog Brooke Point H.S./Stafford, Va. North Carolina
Shekinna Stricklen Morrilton H.S./Morrilton, Ariz. Tennessee
April Sykes East Oktibbeha County HS/Crawford, Miss. Rutgers
     
2007    
Victoria Baugh Sacramento H.S./Sacramento, Calif. Tennessee
Angie Bjorklund University H.S./Spokane, Wash. Tennessee
Kelsey Bolte Battle Creek-Ida Grove H.S./Ida Grove, Iowa Iowa State
Kelley Cain St. Pius X Catholic/Atlanta, Ga. Tennessee
Karima Christmas Dobie H.S./Houston, Texas Duke
Cetera DeGraffenreid Smoky Mountain H.S./Sylva, N.C. North Carolina
Lorin Dixon Christ the King H.S./Middle Village, N.Y. Connecticut
Stefanie Gilbreath Cinco Ranch H.S./Katy, Texas Southern California
Iasia Hemingway Malcolm X Shabazz H.S./Newark, N.J. Georgia Tech
Jantel Lavendar Cleveland Catholic Central/Cleveland, Ohio Ohio State
Italee Lucas Centennial H.S./Las Vegas, Nev. North Carolina
Drey Mingo Marist H.S./Atlanta, Ga. Maryland
Maya Moore Collins Hill H.S./Suwanee, Ga. Connecticut
Erica Morrow Murry Bergtraum H.S./New York, N.Y. Syracuse
Kayla Pedersen Red Mountain H.S./ Mesa, Ariz. Stanford
Ta'Shia Phillips Brebeuf Jesuit H.S./Indianapolis, Ind. Xavier
Jeanette Pohlen Brea-Olinda H.S./Brea, Calif. Stanford
Marah Strickland Towson Catholic H.S./Towson, Md. Maryland
Jasmine Thomas Oakton H.S./Vienna, Va. Duke
Krystal Thomas The First Academy/Orlando, Fla. Duke
     
2006    
Jayne Appel Calif.rondelet H.S./Concord, Calif. Stanford
Ashley Barlow Pike H.S./Indianapolis, Ind. Notre Dame
Jessica Breland Bertie H.S./Windsor, N.C. North Carolina
Tina Charles Christ the King H.S./Middle Village N.Y. Connecticut
Jacki Gemelos St. Mary's H.S./Stockton, Calif. USC
Amber Harris North Central H.S./Indianapolis, Ind. Purdue
Allison Hightower Juan Seguin H.S./Arlington, Texas LSU
Ashley Houts Dade County H.S./Trenton, Ga. Georgia
DelaQuese Jernigan East Chicago Central H.S./East Chicago, Ind. Purdue
Kaili McLaren Good Counsel H.S./Wheaton, Md. Connecticut
Morghan Medlock Narbonne H.S./Harbor City, Calif. USC
Bridgette Mitchell The Peddie School/Hightstown, N.J. Duke
Jordan Murphee Brock H.S./Brock, Texas Texas Tech
Porsha Phillips Redan H.S./Stone Mountain, Ga. LSU
Epiphanny Prince Murry Bergtraum H.S./New York, N.Y. Rutgers
Brittainey Raven North Crowley H.S./Fort Worth, Texas Texas
Dymond Simon St. Mary's H.S./Phoenix, Ariz. Arizona State
Amanda Thompson Whitney Young H.S./Chicago, Ill. Oklahoma
Yvonne Turner Bellevue East H.S./Bellevue, Neb. Nebraska
Monica Wright Forest Park H.S./Woodbridge, Va. Virginia
     
2005    
Earnesia Williams Sapulpa H.S./Sapulpa, Okla. Texas
Erika Arriaran Norco H.S./Norco, Calif. Texas
Ashley Paris Piedmont H.S./Piedmont, Calif. Oklahoma
Kia Vaughn St. Michael Academy/New York, N.Y.  Rutgers
Eboni Mangum Dulles H.S./Sugar Land, Texas Louisiana Tech
Lindsay Schrader Bartlett H.S./Bartlett, Ill. Notre Dame
Marissa Coleman St. John’s College H.S./Washington DC Maryland
Erica Brown Dillard H.S./Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.  
Kalana Greene Timberland H.S./St. Stephen, S.C. Connecticut
Angel Robinson Marietta H.S./Marietta, Ga. Georgia
Ashlee Trebilcock William S. Hart H.S./Newhall, Calif. UCLA-Ohio State
Abby Waner ThunderRidge H.S./Highlands Ranch, Colo. Duke
Courtney Paris Piedmont H.S./Piedmont, Calif. Oklahoma
Iman McFarland Bishop McNamara H.S./Forestville, Md. North Carolina
Carrem Gay Christ the King H.S./Middle Village, N.Y. Duke
Kristi Toliver Harrisonburg H.S./Harrisonburg, Va. Maryland
DeWanna Bonner Fairfield H.S./Fairfield, Ala. Auburn
Rashanda McCants Asheville H.S./Asheville, N.C. North Carolina
Crystal Goring The Peddie School/Hightstown, N.J. Richmond
     
2004    
Matee Ajavon Shabazz H.S./Newark, N.J. Rutgers
Erneisha Bailey Pembroke Hill H.S./Kansas City, Mo. Texas
Natasha Bogdanova Charlotte Christian H.S./Charlotte, N.C. Purdue
Essence Carson Eastside H.S./Paterson, N.J. Rutgers
Laura Harper Cheltenham H.S./Wyncote, Pa. Maryland
Alexis Hornbuckle South Charleston H.S./South Charleston, W Va. Tennessee
Natasha Humphrey Gainesville H.S./Gainesville, Ga. Georgia
Crystal Langhorne Willingboro H.S./Willingboro, N.J. Maryland
Erlana Larkins The Benjamin School/North Palm Beach, Fla. North Carolina
Mel Thomas Mt. Notre Dame H.S./Cincinnati, Ohio Connecticut
Nkolika Anosike St. Peters H.S./Staten Island, N.Y. Tennessee
Chante Black East Forsyth H.S./Kernersville, N.C. Duke
Sylvia Fowles Gulliver Prep H.S./Miami, Fla. Louisiana State
Alex Fuller Shelbyville Central H.S./Shelbyville, Tenn. Tennessee
Crystal Kelly Sacred Heart Academy/Louisville, Ky. Western Kentucky
Marscilla Packer Pickerington North H.S./Pickerington, Ohio Ohio State
Candace Parker Naperville Central H.S./Naperville, Ill. Tennessee
Allie Quigley Joliet Catholic Academy/Joliet, Ill. DePaul
Wanisha Smith Riverdale Baptist H.S./Upper Marlboro, Md. Duke
Sade Wiley-Gatewood Lynwood H.S./Lynwood, Calif. Tennessee-Maryland
     
2003    
Katie Gearlds Beech Grove H.S./Beech Grove Purdue
Dorian Williams Ribault H.S./Jacksonville, Fla. Florida State
Erin Lawless Fenwick H.S./Berwyn, Ill. Purdue
Alison Bales Beavercreek H.S./Beavercreek, Ohio Duke
Lauren Ervin Inglewood H.S./Kansas, Kan. Kansas
Dee Davis Princeton H.S./Cincinnati, Ohio Vanderbilt
Kalee Carey Calif.nyon H.S./Calif.nyon, Calif. Texas
Camille Little Carver H.S./Winston-Salem, N.C. North Carolina
Tiffany Jackson Duncanville H.S./Duncanville, Texas Texas
Alesha Robertson Plainview H.S./Plainview, Texas Texas
Dominique Redding Clearwater H.S./Clearwater, Fla. Tennessee
Brandie Hoskins Chaminade Julienne H.S./Dayton, Ohio Ohio State
Brittany Hunter Brookhaven H.S./Whitehall, Ohio Duke
Jessica Davenport Independence H.S./Columbus, Ohio Ohio State
Jennifer Harris Central Dauphin H.S./Harrisburg, Pa. Penn State/James Madison
Amber Long Dutch Fork H.S./Irmo, S.C. Louisiana State
Ivory Latta York H.S./McConnells, S.C. North Carolina
Liz Sherwood Highlands Ranch H.S./Castle Rock, Colo. Connecticut
Noelle Quinn Bishop Montgomery/Los Angeles, Calif. UCLA
     
2002    
Wilnett Crockett Narbonne H.S./Harbor City, Calif. Connecticut
Seimone Augustus Capitol H.S./Baton Rouge, La. Louisiana State 
Courtney LaVere Buena H.S./Ventura, Calif. Notre Dame
Tye'sha Fluker Muir H.S./Chino, Calif. Tennessee
Nina Norman Jersey Village H.S./Houston, Texas Texas
Alexis Kendrick St. Bernard H.S./Playa del Rey, Calif. Georgia
Barbara Turner East Tech. H.S./Cleveland, Ohio Connecticut
Brooke Smith  Marin Calif.tholic/San Anselmo, Calif. Stanford
Shanna Zolman Wawasee H.S./Syracuse, Ind. Tennessee
Mistie Bass Parker H.S./Janesville, Wis. Duke
Ann Strother Highlands H.S./Castle Rock, Colo. Connecticut
Johanna Solverson Lake Zurich H.S./Lake Zurich, Ill. Iowa
Gillian Goring WaterlooWest H.S./Waterloo, Iowa NC State
Erin Grant Mansfield H.S./Mansfield, Texas Texas Tech
Nicole Wolff Walpole H.S./Walpole, Mass. Connecticut
LaTangela Atkinson Lee Central H.S./Bishopville, S.C. North Carolina
Nikke Blue West Bakersfield H.S./Bakersfield, Calif. UCLA
Kasha Terry Douglas County H.S./Douglasville, Ga. Georgia Tech
Chelsi Welch Plainview H.S./Plainview, Texas Oklahoma
Ruby Vaden Osceola H.S./Osceola, Ark. Arkansas 
     
2001    
Shyra Ely Ben Davis H.S./Indianapolis, Ind. Tennessee
Cisti Greenwalt Clovis H.S./Clovis, N.M. Texas Tech
Bethany LeSueur Garden City H.S./Garden City, N.Y. Virginia
Ashley Earley Briarcrest H.S./Memphis, Tenn. Vanderbilt
Brittany Jackson Bradley Central H.S./Cleveland, Tenn. Tennessee
Angelina Williams George Washington H.S./Chicago, Ill. Illinois
Courtney Young Buena H.S./Ventura, Calif. Tennessee
Cappie Pondexter John Marshall Metro H.S./Chicago, Ill. Rutgers
Katy Flecky Highlands Ranch H.S./Highlands Ranch, Colo. Notre Dame
T'Nae Thiel Weatherford H.S./Weatherford, Texas Stanford
Liz Dancause Nashua H.S./Nashua, N.H. George Washington
Katie Robinette South Sioux City H.S./South Sioux City, Neb. Nebraska
Monique Currie The Bullis School/Washington, DC Duke
Shawntinice Polk Hanford H.S./Hanford, Calif. Arizona
Loree Moore Narbonne H.S./Calif.rson, Calif. Tennessee
Clare Droesch Christ the King H.S./Rockaway, N.Y. Boston College
Chelsea Newton Carroll H.S./Monroe, La. Rutgers
Wynter Whitley Holy Innocents' Episcopal H.S./Kennesaw, Ga. Duke
Genesis Choice Maynard Evans H.S./Orlando, Fla. Florida State
Kendra Wecker Marysville H.S./Marysville, Kan. Kansas State
     
2000    
Nicole Powell Mountain Pointe H.S./Phoenix, Ariz. Stanford
Ashley Battle The Linsley School/Pittsburgh, Pa. Connecticut
Ashley Robinson South Grand Prairie H.S./Grand Prairie, Texas Tennessee
Erika Valek Lubbock Coronado H.S./Lubbock, Texas Purdue
Chandi Jones Bay City H.S./Bay City, Texas Houston
Anne O'Neil John F. Kennedy H.S./Cedar Rapids, Iowa Illinois
Morgan Valley Rice Memorial H.S./Colchester, Vt. Connecticut
Rometra Craig Archbishop Mitty H.S./Portola Valley, Calif. Duke
Cherisse Graham Arch Bishop Carroll H.S./Conshohocken, Pa. Purdue
Selia Helm Warren Central H.S./Bowling Green, Ky. Kentucky
Aminata Yanni Harlem H.S./Machesney Park, Ill. Illinois
Iciss Tillis Cascia Prep School/Tulsa, Okla. Duke
Shereka Wright Copperas Cove H.S./Copperas Cove, Texas Purdue
Ebony Hoffman Narbonne H.S./Harbor City, Calif. Southern California
Diana Taurasi Don Lugo H.S./Chino, Calif. Connecticut
Mandakova Clark Milford Mill Academy/Baltimore, Md. Rutgers
Alana Beard Southwood H.S./Frierson, La. Duke
Susan King Academy of Holy Angels/Richfield, Minn. Stanford
Stacy Stephens Winnsboro H.S./Pensacola, Fla. Tennessee
Ebony Felder Murrah H.S./Jackson, Miss. Georgia
     
1999    
Coretta Brown Southeast Bulloch H.S./Brooklet, Ga. North Carolina
Jamie Carey Horizon H.S./Thornton, Colo. Stanford
Cheryl Ford Summerfield H.S./Summerfield, La. Louisiana Tech
Olga Gvozdenovic Loyola Academy/Wilmette, Ill. Duke
Mauri Horton Minneapolis North H.S./Minneapolis, Minn. Rutgers
Gwen Jackson Eufaula H.S./Eufala, Ala. Tennessee
Kennitra Johnson New Albany H.S./New Albany, Ind. Connecticut
Stephanie Jones Benson H.S./Omaha, Neb. Nebraska
Nicole Kaczmarski Sachem H.S./Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y. UCLA
Schuye LaRue Arch Bishop Carroll H.S./Washington, D.C. Virginia
Kara Lawson West Springfield H.S./Springfield, Va. Tennessee
Michele Matyasovsky Triton H.S./Runnemede, N.J. Duke
April McDivitt Connersville H.S./Connersville, Ind. Tennessee
Tasheika Morris Butler H.S./Huntsville, Ala. Tennessee
Alicia Ratay Lake Zurich H.S./Lake Zurich, Ill. Notre Dame
Sabrina Scott Lakeridge H.S./Lake Oswego, Ore. Colorado
Nina Smith West Waterloo H.S./Waterloo, Iowa Wisconsin
Jennifer Thomas Detroit Country Day/Beverly Hills, Mich. North Carolina
LaToya Turner Pickerington H.S./Pickerington, Ohio Ohio State
Kourtney Walton Marshall H.S./Chicago, Ill. Rutgers
     
1998    
Ayana Anderson Westbury H.S./Houston, Texas Louisiana Tech
Sue Bird Christ the King H.S./Middle Village, N.Y. Connecticut
Swintayla Cash McKeesport Area H.S./McKeesport, Pa. Connecticut
Cindy Dallas Schenley H.S./Pittsburgh, Pa. Illinois
Jillian Danker Minnechaug Regional H.S./Wilbraham, Mass. Vanderbilt
Sherisha Hills Academy of the Holy Names/Tampa, Fla. Notre Dame
Asjha Jones Piscataway H.S./Piscataway, N.J. Connecticut
Kelly Komara Lake Central H.S./St. John, Ind. Purdue
Shiela Lambert Chief Sealth H.S./Seattle, Wash. Washington
Takeisha Lewis Pineview H.S./Lisbon, La. Louisiana Tech
Brandi McCain Silsbee H.S./Silsbee, Texas Florida
Tawana McDonald Flint Northern H.S./Flint, Mich. Georgia
Tamara Moore Minneapolis North H.S./Minneapolis, Minn. Wisconsin
Shalon Pillow Taylor H.S./North Bend, Ohio Tennessee
Michelle Snow Pensacola H.S./Pensacola, Fla. Tennessee
Brianne Stepherson Masconomet Regional H.S./Topsfield, Mass. Boston College
Keirsten Walters Heritage H.S./Littleton, Colo. Connecticut
Tamika Williams Chaminade Julienne H.S./Dayton, Ohio Connecticut
Lindsey Yamasaki Oregon City H.S./Oregon City, Ore. Stanford
     
1997    
Tamika Catchings Duncanville H.S./Duncanville, Texas Tennessee
Kristen Clement Cardinal O'Hara H.S./Broomall, Pa. Tennessee
Chaquita Dilworth Temple H.S./Temple, Texas Colorado
Chalois Lias Menchville H.S./Newport News, Va. Virginia
Erin McGinnis Oak Ridge H.S./Oak Ridge, Tenn. Auburn/Indiana
Laura Meadows Huntington H.S./Huntington, W Va. Kentucky
Brianne Meharry Oregon City H.S./Gladstone, Ore. Oregon
Coco Miller Rochester Mayo H.S./Rochester, Minn. Georgia
Kelly Miller Rochester Mayo H.S./Rochester, Minn. Georgia
Carolyn Moos The Blake School/Wayzata, Minn. Stanford
Natasha Pointer Whitney Young H.S./Chicago, Ill. Rutgers
Semeka Randall Trinity H.S./Cleveland, Ohio Tennessee
Lisa Shepherd Richmond H.S./Richmond, Ind. Penn State
LaTonya Sims Racine Park H.S./Racine, Wis. Wisconsin
Ashley Smith Oregon City H.S./Oregon City, Ore. Vanderbilt
Jackie Stiles Claflin H.S./Claflin, Kan. Southwest Missouri State
Tamara Stocks Pickerington H.S./Pickerington, Ohio Florida
Nicole Teasley St. John's at Prospect Hall H.S./Frederick, Md. North Carolina
Maren Walseth Thomas Jefferson H.S./Bloomington, Minn. Penn State
Nicole Weddle Montbello H.S./Denver, Colo. Colorado
     
1996    
Kristeena Alexander Christ the King H.S./Hempstead, N.Y. George Mason/George Wash.
Kiesha Brown Woodward Academy/Atlanta, Ga. Georgia
Felicia Bryant Morrow H.S./Morrow, Ga. Hampton
Tauja Catchings Stevenson H.S./Buffalo Grove, Ill. Illinois
Helen Darling Brookhaven H.S./Columbus, Ohio Penn State
Keitha Dickerson Elk City H.S./Elk City, Okla. Texas Tech
Kyra Elzy Oldham County H.S./LaGrange, Ky. Tennessee
Chavonne Hammond Arundel H.S./Crofton, Md. Vanderbilt
Lisa Hosac Heritage H.S./Littleton, Colo. Virginia
Maylana Martin Perris H.S./Moreno Valley, Calif. UCLA
Jennifer Mowe Powers H.S./Powers, Ore. Oregon
Melody Peterson Mater Dei H.S./Monrovia, Calif. Stanford
Lynn Pride Sam Houston H.S./Arlington, Texas Kansas
Shea Ralph Terry Sanford H.S./Fayetteville, N.C. Connecticut
Maxann Reese Bishop Borgess H.S./Highland Park, Mich. Michigan State
Paige Sauer Carl Albert H.S./Midwest City, Okla. Connecticut
Katie Smrcka-Duffy James Madison H.S./Vienna, Va. N.C. State/Georgetown
Shawnetta Stewart University City H.S./Philadelphia, Pa. Rutgers
Jaime Walz Highlands H.S./Ft. Thomas, Ky. Western Kentucky
Sunday Watson Livingston Academy/Livingston, Tenn. Indiana
     
1995    
Tammy Arnold Oregon City H.S./Oregon City, Ore. Connecticut/Oregon State
Dominique Canty Whitney Young H.S./Chicago, Ill. Alabama
Anitra Davis Madison H.S./Houston, Texas Stephen F. Austin
Natasha Davis Freedom H.S./Morganton, N.C. North Carolina
Amy Duran Stone Ridge H.S./Bethesda, Md. Connecticut
Jessica Gaspar Dartmouth H.S./North Dartmouth, Mass. North Carolina
Michelle Hasheider Okawville H.S./Okawville, IL Colorado
Amy Herrig Dubuque H.S./Dubuque, IA Iowa
Chamique Holdsclaw Christ the King H.S./Astoria, N.Y. Tennessee
Takiyah Jackson Franklin H.S./Seattle, Wash. UCLA
Julie Lake Duncanville H.S./Duncanville, Texas Texas Tech
Shaka Massey Sam Houston H.S./Arlington, Texas Arkansas/Louisiana Tech
Beth Ostendorf Pickerington H.S./Pickerington, Ohio Vanderbilt
Jamie Redd International Studies H.S./San Francisco, Calif. Washington
Paige Redman Bradley Central H.S./Cleveland, Tenn. Vanderbilt
Conswella Sparrow Shelbyville Central H.S./Shelbyville, Tenn. Central Florida CC/Auburn
LaQuan Stallworth Silbee H.S./Silsbee, Texas Louisiana Tech
DeMya Walker Rancocas Valley H.S./Mt. Holly, N.J. Virginia
Stephanie White Seeger H.S./West Lebanon, Ind. Purdue
Chanel Wright Western H.S./Baltimore, Md. North Carolina
     
1994    
Chandra Benton Lakeridge H.S./Lake Oswego, Ore. Stanford
Nadine Domond Bridgeport Central H.S./Bridgeport, Conn. Iowa
Nicole Erickson Brea-Olinda H.S./Fullerton, Calif. Purdue/Duke
Kristin Folkl St. Joseph's Academy/St. Louis, Mo. Stanford
Monick Foote Sanford School/Wilmington, Del. Virginia
Kristen Gillespie Maclay H.S./Tallahassee, Fla. Auburn/N.C. State
Tiffany Gooden Snider H.S./Fort Wayne, Ind. Iowa
Angela Hamblin Lew Wallace H.S./Gary, Ind. Iowa
Na'Sheema Hillmon Trinity H.S./Cleveland, Ohio Vanderbilt
Brit Jacobson Chugiak H.S./Eagle River, Ark. Kansas State
Tiffani Johnson Garinger H.S./Charlotte, N.C. Tennessee
Tonya Johnson Franklin County H.S./Decherd, Tenn. Memphis
Julie Krommenhoek American Fork H.S./American Fork, Utah Utah
Laurie Milligan Tigard H.S./Tigard, Ore. Tennessee
Lisa Ostrom Watkins Mill H.S./Gaithersburg, Md. Vanderbilt
Heather Owen Moscow H.S./Moscow, ID Stanford
Nettie Respondek B.F. Terry H.S./Rosenberg, Texas Vanderbilt
Nykesha Sales Bloomfield H.S./Bloomfield, Conn. Connecticut
Olympia Scott St. Bernard H.S./Los Angeles, Calif. Stanford
Tangela Smith Washington H.S./Chicago, Ill. Iowa
     
1993    
Windsor Coggeshall James Madison H.S./Vienna, Va. Duke
Abby Conklin Charlestown H.S./Charlestown, Ind. Tennessee
Tamecka Dixon Linden H.S./Linden, N.J. Kansas
Konecka Drakeford ProvideN.C.e Day School/Charlotte, N.C. Virginia/Johnson C. Smith
Kisha Ford Bryn Mawr H.S./Baltimore, Md. Georgia Tech
La'Keshia Frett Phoebus H.S./Hampton, Va. Georgia
Tara Harrington Mazama H.S./Klamath Falls, Ore. Stanford
Felicia Hayes Harrison Central H.S./Gulfport, Miss. Gulf Coast CC
Tracy Henderson Patrick Henry H.S./Minneapolis, Minn. Georgia
Jennifer Howard Fred T. Foard H.S./Vale, N.C. North Carolina State
Tiffany Longworth Kokomo H.S./Kokomo, Ind. Penn State
Pat Luckey San Marcos H.S./San Marcos, Texas Houston
Rachel Powell Meigs County H.S./Decatur, Tenn. Georgia
Erinn Reed Saginaw H.S./Saginaw, Mich. Iowa/Kansas
Jannon Roland Urbana H.S./Urbana, Ohio Purdue
Erin Scholz Doherty H.S./Colorado Springs, Colo. Colorado
Kate Starbird Lakes H.S./Tacoma, Wash. Stanford
Maquisha Walker Athens H.S./Homer, La. Louisiana Tech
Jamila Wideman Amherst Pelham Regional H.S./Amherst, Mass. Stanford
Kimberly Williams John Marshall H.S./Chicago, Ill. Westark CC/DePaul
     
1992 High School/Hometown College/University
Marcie Byrd Nashua H.S./Nashua, N.H. Rhode Island
Kim Calhoun Penn Hills H.S./Pittsburgh, Pa. Penn State
Tracy Connor South Rowan H.S./China Grove, N.C. Wake Forest
Latina Davis Franklin County H.S./Winchester, Tenn. Tennessee
Stacy Fields Mounds View H.S./Arden Hill, Minn. Notre Dame
Joskeen Garner Florien H.S./Florien, La. Northwestern State
Nakia Hill Christ the King H.S./Middle Village, N.Y. Georgia
Michelle Johnson Shelbyville Central H.S./Shelbyville, Tenn. Tennessee
Myriah Lonergan Shelbyville Central H.S./Shelbyville, Tenn. George Washington
Kristen Mulligan Palos Verdes Peninsula H.S./Rolling Hills Estates Auburn
Kendra Neal Pelican H.S./Pelican, La. Louisiana Tech
Tina Nicholson Downingtown H.S./Downingtown, Pa. Penn State
Wendy Palmer Person Senior H.S./Roxboro, N.C. Virginia
Crystal Robinson Atoka H.S./Atoka, Okla. Southeast Oklahoma State
Saudia Roundtree Westside H.S./Anderson, S.C. Kilgore JC/Georgia
Charisse Sampson Washington H.S./Los Angeles, Calif. Kansas
Katie Smith Logan H.S./Logan, Ohio Ohio State
Kristen Somogyi St. Peter's H.S./New Brunswick, N.J. Virginia/Rutgers
Yolanda Watkins Decatur H.S./Decatur, Ala. Alabama
Latoya Weaver Starkville H.S./Starkville, Miss. E. Mississippi JC/Mississippi Univ. -Wmn.
Nominate/Vote

Click below to nominate/vote in the WBCA Awards Program. Login is required.

  NOMINATE/VOTE  
Inside This Section

'Awards' Home
Coach Awards
 Player Awards
  WBCA Coaches' All-America
    ○ Past NCAA DI Teams
    ○ Past NCAA DII Teams
    ○ Past NCAA DIII Teams
    ○ Past NAIA Teams
    ○ Past J/CC Teams
    ○ Past HS Teams
  The Wade Trophy
  WBCA Player of the Year
  Allstate WBCA Good Works Team®
  WBCA NCAA Division I Defensive Player of the Year
  Charles Timothy Stoner Law Scholarship
 Team Awards
 Contributor/Special Awards
 Discontinued Awards

Additional Information

Awards Calendar (PDF)
Awards Committees
Awards Regions (PDF)

spalding-legacy-ad.jpg