Past WBCA Players of the Year

2013
NCAA Division I - Brittney Griner, Baylor University
NCAA Division II - Kari Daugherty, Ashland University
NCAA Division III - Samantha Barber, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
NAIA - Tugce Canitez, Westmont College
JC/CC - Olivia Gaines, Louisburg College
High School - Diamond DeShields, Norcross High School 

2012
NCAA Division I - Brittney Griner, Baylor University
NCAA Division II - Kari Daugherty, Ashland University
NCAA Division III - Caroline Stedman, Amherst College
NAIA - Tugce Canitez, Westmont College
JC/CC - Sha'Kayla Caples, Trinity Valley Community College
High School - Breanna Stewart, North Syracuse High School

2011
Division I - Maya Moore, Connecticut
Division II - Shannon McKever, Lander University
Division III - Jaci Daigneault, Amherst College
NAIA - Meribeth Boehler, Freed-Hardeman University
JC/CC - Jasmine McGhee, Vincennes University
High School - Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis, Mater Dei High School

2010

Division I - Maya Moore, Connecticut
Division II - Johannah Leedham, Franklin Pierce University
Division III - Carrie Snikkers, Hope College
NAIA - Whitney Ballinger, Campbellsville University
JC/CC - Andrea Smith, Gulf Coast Community College
High School - Odyssey Sims, Irving MacArthur High School

2009
Division I - Maya Moore, Connecticut
Division II - Katie Cezat, Hillsdale College
Division III - Hillary Klimowicz, The College of New Jersey
NAIA - Jana Cross, Freed-Hardeman
JC/CC - Danielle Adams, Jefferson College
High School - Brittney Griner, Nimitz Senior High School

2008
Division I - Candice Wiggins, Stanford
Division II - Johannah Leedham, Franklin Pierce University
Division III - Meia Daniels, Howard Payne University
NAIA - Josephine Owino, Union University
JC/CC - Demauria Liles, Gulf Coast Community College
High School - Elena Delle Donne, Ursuline Academy

2007
Division I - Candace Parker, Tennessee
Division II - Erika Quigley, St. Cloud State University
Division III - Eileen Flaherty, Bowdoin College
NAIA - Jessica Richter, Vanguard University
JC/CC - Dominic Seals, South Plains College
High School - Maya Moore, Collins Hill High School

2006
Division I - Seimone Augustus, LSU
Division II - Jennifer Harris, Washburn University
Division III - Megan Silva, Randolph-Macon College
NAIA - Kelly Schmidt, Vanguard University
JC/CC - Shannon Bobbitt, Trinity Valley Community College
High School - Tina Charles, Christ the King High School

2005
Division I - Seimone Augustus, LSU
Division II - Candice Allen, Cal State Poly University, Pomona
Division III - Amanda Nechuta, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
NAIA - Sadio Sangare', Oklahoma City University
JC/CC - Shaquina Mosley, Central Arizona College
High School - Erika Arriaran, Norco High School

2004
Division I - Alana Beard, Duke  
Division II - Mandy Koupal, University of South Dakota
Division III - Allison Coleman, Eastern Connecticut State University
NAIA - Kesha Watson, Oklahoma City University
JC/CC - Tiffany Stansbury, Gulf Coast Community College
High School - Alexis Hornbuckle, South Charleston High School

2003
Division I - Diana Taurasi, Connecticut
Division II - Becky Siembak, California University of PA
Division III - Kendra Anderson, Hardin-Simmons University
NAIA - Jessica Henson, Union University
JC/CC - Lakiste Barkus, Trinity Valley Community College
High School - Tiffany Jackson, Duncanville High School 

2002
Division I - Sue Bird, Connecticut 
Division II - Lauri McIntosh, Cal State Poly University, Pomona
Division III - Meredith Eisenhut, St. Lawrence Univeristy
NAIA - Jadrea Seeley, Oklahoma Baptist University
JC/CC - Kim Ortega, Seward County Community College
High School - Ann Strothers, Highlands Ranch High School

2001
Division I - Jackie Stiles, Southwest Missouri State 
Division II - Theresa LeCuyer, University of North Dakota
Division III - Tasha Rogers, Washington University
NAIA - Theresa Schuknecht, Southern Nazarene University
JC/CC - Evelina Nhassengo, Central Florida Community College
High School - Cappie Pondexter, John Marshall High School

2000
Division I - Tamika Catchings, Tennessee
Division II - Jayne Even, North Dakota State University
Division III - Alia Fischer, Washington University (Mo.)
NAIA - LeAnn Bezner, Southern Nazarene University 
JC/CC - Carol Smith, Gulf Coast Community College
High School - Shereka Wright, Copperas Cove High School

1999
Division I - Chamique Holdsclaw, Tennessee
Division II - Jenny Crouse, University of North Dakota
Division III - Alia Fischer, Washington University (Mo.)
NAIA - Hazel Taylor, Wayland Baptist University
JC/CC - Yalika Barnes, Trinity Valley Community College
High School - Nina Smith, Waterloo West High School

1998
Division I - Chamique Holdsclaw, Tennessee
Division II - Jenny Crouse, University of North Dakota
Division III - Alia Fischer, Washington University (Mo.)
NAIA - Nikki Johnson, Simon Fraser University
JC/CC - Kaunda Williams, Gulf Coast Community College
High School - Tamika Williams, Chaminade-Julienne High School

1997
Division I - Kate Starbird, Stanford
Division II - Kasey Morlock, North Dakota State University
Division III - Corinne Carson, Marymount University
NAIA - Temika Boga, Lambuth University
JC/CC - Kamara Stancle, Connors State College
High School - Tamika Catchings, Duncanville High School 

1996
Division I - Saudia Roundtree, Georgia
Division II - Jennifer Clarkson, Abilene Christian University
Division III - Wendy Wangerin, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
NAIA - Joanna Cuprys, Auburn University-Montgomery
JC/CC - Tausha Mills, Trinity Valley Community College 
High School - Kiesha Brown, Woodward Academy 

1995
Division I - Rebecca Lobo, Connecticut
Division II - Sheri Kleinsasser, University of North Dakota
Division III - Emilie Hanson, Central College 
NAIA - Cherilyn Morris, Southern Nazarene University 
JC/CC - Shalonda Enis, Trinity Valley Community College 
High School - Chamique Holdsclaw, Christ the King High School 

1994
Division I - Lisa Leslie, USC
Division II - Tammy Greene, Philadelphia College of Textile & Science
Division III - Laura Schmelzer, Capital University
NAIA - Cherilyn Morris, Southern Nazarene University
JC/CC - Saudia Roundtree, Kilgore College
High School - Monick Foote, Sanford School 

1993
Division I - Sheryl Swoopes, Texas Tech
Division II - Yolanda Griffith, Florida Atlantic Univeristy
Division III - Laurie Trow, University of St. Thomas
NAIA - Taj McWilliams, St. Edward's University
JC/CC - Connie Robinson, Central Florida Community College
High School - La'Keshia Frett, Phoebus High School 

1992
Division I - Dawn Staley, Virginia
Division II - Mindy Young, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Division III - Kathy Beck, Moravian College
NAIA - Michelle Hendry, Simon Fraser Univeristy 
JC/CC Rosalie Hayenga, Worthington Community College

1991
Division I - Dawn Staley, Virginia
Division II - Tracy Saunders, Norfolk State University
Division III - Ann Gilbert, Oberlin College
NAIA - Michelle Hendry, Simon Fraser University 
JC/CC - Sheryl Swoopes, South Plains College 

1990
Division I - Venus Lacy, Louisiana Tech
Division II - Crystal Hardy, Delta State University
Division III - Susan Heidt, St. John Fisher College
NAIA - Miriam Walker-Samuels, Claflin College
JC/CC - Lisa Payne, Kilgore College

1989
Division I - Clarissa Davis, Texas
Division II - Cathy Gooden, Cal Poly Pomona
Division III - Kirsten Elizabeth Dunford, CSU-Stanislaus
NAIA - Miriam Walker Samuels, Claflin College
JC/CC -  Kristi Kincaid, Central Arizona College

1988
Division I - Michelle Edwards, Iowa
Division II - Vanessa Wells, West Texas State University
Division III -  Kirsten Elizabeth Dunford, CSU-Stanislaus
NAIA - Miriam Walker, Claflin College
JC/CC - Portia Hill, Trinity Valley Community College

1987
Division I - Katrina McClain, Georgia
Division II - Debra Larsen, Cal State Poly University, Pomona
Division III - Shelley Parks, University of Scranton
NAIA - Brenda Hill, North Georgia College
JC/CC - Valerie Avant, Florida Community College

1986
Division I - Cheryl Miller, USC
Division II - Vickie Mitchell, Cal State Poly University, Pomona
Division III - Jane Meyer, Elizabethtown College
NAIA - Lisa Washington, College of Charleston
JC/CC - Doreatha Conwell, Odessa Junior College

1985
Division I - Cheryl Miller, USC
Division II - Rosie Jones, Central Missouri State University
Division III - Deanna Kyle, University of Scranton
NAIA - Kelli Litsch, Southwestern Oklahoma State
JC/CC - Rhonda Smith, Connors State College

1984

Division I - Janice Lawrence, Lousiana Tech
Division II - Carla Eades, Central Missouri State University
Division III - Page Lutz, Elizabethtown College
NAIA - Kelli Litsch, Southwestern Oklahoma State
JC/CC - Felicia Brown, Lackawanna Junior College

1983
Division I - Anne Donovan, Old Dominion
Division II - Jackie White, Cal State Poly University, Pomona
Division III - Margie O'Brien, Clark Univeristy
NAIA - Kelli Litsch, Southwestern Oklahoma State
JC/CC - Jackie Glosson, Moberly Junior College

 *Note that the NCAA Division I State Farm/WBCA Players of the Year may vary from The State Farm Wade Trophy recipients prior to the 2001 season.  The WBCA's Division I Player of the Year award was combined with The State Farm Wade Trophy in 2001. Prior to that, the two awards were separate.

 


Questions? Contact Us. 

Quick Links
close
WBCA Convention
close

 

2014 WBCA Convention Logo - Nashville


Held during the NCAA® Women's Final Four®, the WBCA National Convention is the perfect mixture of professional development, networking opportunities and a celebration of our sport. Click here for information on the 2014 convention, which will be held April 4-8 in Nashville.

 

Legislation
close

Our goal is for this site to be the information hub of women's basketball legislation. We will provide members with information directly on our website as well as navigating you to other sites with information you need to know.

National Polls/Rankings
close

USA TODAY SPORTS COACHES' POLLS

Other Polls/Rankings

Job Postings
close