Kelly Kline/WBCA

Past Russell Athletic/WBCA Coaches of the Year

2013
NCAA Division I - Muffet McGraw, University of Notre Dame
NCAA Division II - Barbara Stevens, Bentley University
NCAA Division III - Kris Huffman, DePauw University
NAIA - George Wilson, College of the Ozarks
JC/CC - Kate Lynch, Community College of Rhode Island
High School - Curtis Ekmark, St. Mary's High School (Phoenix, Ariz.)

2012
NCAA Division I - Kim Mulkey, Baylor University
NCAA Division II - Sue Ramsey, Ashland University
NCAA Division III - Mia Smith, Illinois Wesleyan University
NAIA - Steve Brooks, Indiana Wesleyan College
JC/CC - B.J. Smith, Highland Community College
High School - Marcia Pinder, Dillard High School

2011
Division I - Tara Vanderveer, Stanford University
Division II - Dennis Cox, Clayton State University
Division III - Nancy Fahey, Washington University - St. Louis
NAIA - Earl Woudstra, Northwestern College
JC/CC - Mark Leszczyk, Roxbury Community College
High School - Rich Castellano, Northport High School

2010

Division I - Connie Yori, University of Nebraska
Division II - Cleve Wright, Gannon University
Division III - G.P. Gromacki, Amherst College
NAIA - Nathan Teymer, Southern Polytechnic State University
JC/CC - Michael Landers, Baton Rouge Community College
High School - Jeff Sink, Brea-Olinda High School

2009
Division I - Geno Auriemma, University of Connecticut
Division II - Todd Starkey, Lenoir-Rhyne University
Division III - Scott Rueck, George Fox University
NAIA - Russ Davis, Vanguard University
JC/CC - Ned Mircetic, Ventura College
High School - Linus McGinty, Cardinal O'Hara High School

2008
Division I - Geno Auriemma, University of Connecticut
Division II - Chad Lavin, University of South Dakota
Division III - Chris Kielsmeier, Howard Payne University
NAIA - Mark Campbell, Union University
JC/CC - Lin Laursen, Central Arizona College
High School - Andy Zihlman, Bishop Lynch High School

2007
Division I - Gail Goestenkors, Duke University
Division II - Steve Harold, Glenville State College
Division III - Deena Applebury, University of Mary Washington
NAIA - Steve Brooks, Indiana Wesleyan University
JC/CC - Kim Muhl, Kirkwood Community College
High School - Joy Couch, Dorman High School

2006
Division I - Sylvia Hatchell, University of North Carolina
Division II - Glenn Wilkes, Jr., Rollins College
Division III - Brian Morehouse, Hope College
NAIA - Marty Rowe, Lee University
JC/CC - Seth Goodman, Monroe College
High School - Kevin Kiernan, Troy High School (Calif.)

2005
Division I - Pokey Chatman, Louisiana State University
Division II - Dawn Plitzuweit, Grand Valley State University
Division III - Gary Fifield, University of Southern Maine
NAIA - Russ Davis, Vanguard University
JC/CC - Lin Laursen, Central Arizona College
High School - Bob Mackey, Christ the King High School

2004
Division I - Rene Portland, Pennsylvania State University
Division II - Gordy Presnell, Seattle Pacific University
Division III - Stefanie Pemper, Bowdoin College
NAIA - Mark Campbell, Union University
JC/CC - Michael Landers, Trinity Valley Community College
High School - Brad Smith, Oregon City High School

2003
Division I - Gail Goestenkors, Duke University
Division II - Gordy Presnell, Seattle Pacific University
Division III - Tonja Englund, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
NAIA - Bill Watson, Pikeville College
JC/CC - Stephanie Smith, Wabash Valley Community College
High School - Joe Lombard, Canyon High School

2002
Division I - Geno Auriemma, University of Connecticut
Division II - Paul Thomas, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Division III - Kris Huffman, DePauw University
NAIA - Craig Wiginton, Southern Nazarene University
JC/CC - Mary Scovel, Gulf Coast Community College
High School - Kathy McGee, Powers Catholic High School

2001
Division I - Muffet McGraw, University of Notre Dame
Division II - Barbara Stevens, Bentley College
Division III - Nan Carney-DeBord, Ohio Wesleyan University
NAIA - Sharon Baldwin, Life College
JC/CC - Jim Littell, Seward County
High School - Jeff Jasper, Pascack Valley High School

2000
Division I - Geno Auriemma, University of Connecticut
Division II - Nancy Winstel, Northern Kentucky University
Division III - Nancy Fahey, Washington University (Mo.)
NAIA - Steve Crots, Auburn-Montgomery University
JC/CC - Lee Ann Riley, Tyler Junior College
High School - Tom Dineen, Buffalo Grove High School

1999
Division I - Carolyn Peck, Purdue University
Division II - Barbara Stevens, Bentley College
Division III - Pam Ruder, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
NAIA - Frank Bennett, Lipscomb University
JC/CC - Lorene Ramsey, Illinois Central College
High School - Linda Holt, Butler High School

1998
Division I - Pat Summitt, University of Tennessee
Division II - Cindy Stein, Emporia State University
Division III - Pam Ruder, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
NAIA - Frank Bennett, Lipscomb University
JC/CC - Lorene Ramsey, Illinois Central College
High School - Linda Holt, Butler High School

1997
Division I - Geno Auriemma, University of Connecticut
Division II - Bob Schneider, West Texas A&M University
Division III - Lisa Stone, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
NAIA - Cindy DeRocher, Tri-State University
JC/CC - Gary Ashlock, Central Florida Community College
High School Brad Smith, Oregon City High School

1996
Division I - Leon Barmore, Lousiana Tech University
Division II - Suzanne Fox, Abilene Christian University
Division III - Kathi Bennett, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
NAIA - Frank Bennett, Lipscomb University
JC/CC - Bill Brock, Grayson County College
High School - Brad Smith, Oregon City High School

1995
Division I - Pat Summitt, University of Tennessee
Division II - Jorja Hoehn, University of California-Davis
Division III - Dixie Jeffers, Capital University (Ohio)
NAIA - Jerry Finkbeiner, Southern Nazarene University
JC/CC - Kurt Budke, Trinity Valley Community College
High School - Breezy Bishop, Western High School (Md.)

1994
Division I - Marsha Sharp, Texas Tech University
Division II - Paula Sullivan, Stonehill College
Division III - Dixie Jeffers, Capital University (Ohio)
NAIA - Jon Carey, Western Oregon State University
JC/CC - Lyndal Worth, Florida Community College at Jacksonville
High School - Pat Hewitt, Hartsville High School

1993
Division I - C. Vivian Stringer, University of Iowa
Division II - Amy Ruley, North Dakota State University
Division III - Mike Durbin, College of St. Benedict
NAIA - Theresa Check, Central State University
JC/CC - Susan Summons, Miami Dade Community College-Kendall
High School - Vincent Cannizzaro, Christ the King High School

1992
Division I - Ferne Labati, University of Miami
Division II - Barbara Stevens, Bentley College
Division III - Mary Beth Spirk, Moravian College
NAIA - Allison McNeill, Simon Fraser University
JC/CC - Royce Chadwick, Howard College
High School - Rick Insell, Shelbyvillle Central High School

1991
Division I - Rene Portland, Pennsylvania State University
Division II - James Sweat, Norfolk State University
Division III - Donna Newberry, Muskingum College
NAIA - Nelson Brownlee, Claflin College
JC/CC - Mike Bona, Emmanuel College
High School - Sandra Meadows, Duncanville High School

1990
Division I - Kay Yow, North Carolina State University
Division II - Darlene May, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Division III - Sue Wise, Hope College
NAIA - Lisa Bluder, St. Ambrose University
JC/CC - Evelyn Blalock, Kilgore College
High School - Rick Insell, Shelbyville Central High School

1989
Division I - Tara VanDerveer, Stanford University
Division II - Jane Williamson, West Georgia College
Division III - LeAnn Henrich, California State University-Stanislaus
NAIA - Nelson Brownlee, Claflin College
JC/CC - Evelyn Blalock, Kilgore College

1988
Division I - C. Vivian Stringer, University of Iowa
Division II - Darlene May, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Division III - Duane Siverson, Concordia College (Minn.)
NAIA - Johnny Jacumin, Wingate College
JC/CC - Lorene Ramsey, Illinois Central College

1987
Division I - Theresa Grentz, Rutgers University
Division II - Nancy Winstel, Northern Kentucky University
Division III - Linda Wunder, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
NAIA - Floyd Evans, Wayland Baptist University
JC/CC - Linda Hargrove, Cowley County Community College

1986
Division I - Jody Conradt, University of Texas
Division II - Brenda Reilly, Central Connecticut State University
Division III - Tim Shea, Salem State College
NAIA - Sylvia Hatchell, Francis Marion College
JC/CC - Jerry McCarty, Barton County Community College

1985
Division I - Jim Foster, St. Joseph's University
Division II - Jorja Hoehn, Central Missouri State University
Division III - Mike Strong, University of Scranton
NAIA - Lewis Bivens, Carson-Newman College
JC/CC - Ken Hefner, Odessa College

1984
Division I - Jody Conradt, University of Texas
Division II - Linda Makowski, University of Dayton
Division III - A.J. Stoval, Rust College
JC/CC - Penny Slagle, University of North Dakota-Williston

1983
Division I - Pat Summitt, University of Tennessee
Division II - Jorja Hoehn, Central Missouri State University
Division III - Wayne Morgan, North Central College
JC/CC - Lin Laursen, Central Arizona College

 


Questions? Contact Us. 

Quick Links
close
WBCA Convention
close

 

2014 WBCA Convention Logo - Nashville


Held during the NCAA® Women's Final Four®, the WBCA National Convention is the perfect mixture of professional development, networking opportunities and a celebration of our sport. Click here for information on the 2014 convention, which will be held April 4-8 in Nashville.

 

Legislation
close

Our goal is for this site to be the information hub of women's basketball legislation. We will provide members with information directly on our website as well as navigating you to other sites with information you need to know.

National Polls/Rankings
close

USA TODAY SPORTS COACHES' POLLS

Other Polls/Rankings

Job Postings
close